News Release
[…] Pursuant to Va. Code § 15.2-1626, a popularly elected Attorney for the Commonwealth "shall exercise all the powers conferred and perform all the duties imposed upon such officer by general law." And, as directed by Va. Code § 15.2-1627, this constitutional officer "shall be a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a felony"; however, in discretion, "he may in his discretion, prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3 misdemeanors". Hence, under law, the permitted range of prosecutorial discetion is expressly limited, but George Soros-financed Commonwealth's Attorney Parisa Dehghani-Tafti, who had twice run unopposed by any